ALA KACHUU - Take and Run

MARLYN MASON AWARD - First Prize, 38th Rhode Island International Film Festival, Rhode Island, USA

New voices, new perspectives by women in film.

BEST LIVE ACTION NARRATIVE SHORT, 4th Pittsburgh Shorts 2020, Pittsburgh, USA

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD for BEST SHORT FILM, 45th Cleveland International Film Festival, Cleveland, USA

BEST FEMALE DIRECTOR, 11th Bridges International Film Festival, Corinthia, Greece

BEST MEDIUM - LENGTH FILM, 3rd Amazing Shorts and Movies! Film Festival, Madrid, Spain

BEST DIRECTION IN MEDIUM - LENGTH FILM, 3rd Amazing Shorts and Movies! Film Festival, Madrid, Spain

BEST SCREENPLAY IMEDIUM - LENGTH FILM, 3rd Amazing Shorts and Movies! Film Festival, Madrid, Spain

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IMEDIUM - LENGTH FILM (GABRIEL SANDRU), 3rd Amazing Shorts and Movies! Film Festival, Madrid, Spain

BEST ACTRESS IMEDIUM - LENGTH FILM (ALINA TURDUMAMATOVA), 3rd Amazing Shorts and Movies! Film Festival, Madrid, Spain

BEST ACTOR IN SUPPORTING ROLE IMEDIUM - LENGTH FILM (NURBEK ESENGAZY UULU), 

3rd Amazing Shorts and Movies! Film Festival, Madrid, Spain

BEST WOMAN FILMMAKER, 4th Moscow Indie Film Festival, Russia

BEST FILM, 3rd Toronto Feedback Female Film Festival, Toronto, Canada

BEST LIVE ACTION NARRATIVE SHORT FILM41st Brussels Independent Film Festival, Brussels, Belgium 

BEST FEATURE FILM, 16th Vancouver International Women in Film Festival, Vancouver, Canada

BEST DIRECTION, 16th Vancouver International Women in Film Festival, Vancouver, Canada

BEST PERFORMANCE (ALINA TURDUMAMATOVA), 16th Vancouver International Women in Film Festival, Vancouver, Canada

BEST NARRATIVE SHORT FILM, 7th Sydney World Film Festival, Sydney, Australia 

PLATINUM REMI AWARD, 45th WorldFest Houston, Houston, USA

BEST NARRATIVE SHORT FILM, New Jersey Independent Film Festival, Union City, USA 

HONORARY MENTION, 15th Cyprus International Film Festival, Nicosia, Cyprus

HONORARY JURY MENTION9th Mumbai Shorts International Film Festival, Mumbai, India

 

BLINDER PASSAGIER

BEST SCRIPT WRITER, Mobile SIFF, Shanghai International Film Festival, China (A listed)

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT, Adult Jury, Chicago International Children's Film Festival, USA (Oscar qualifying)

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT, Children's Jury, Chicago International Children's Film Festival, USA

BEST ORIGINAL STORYNW Short Film Festival & Awards, USA

BEST SCRIPT, 3rd Mumbai Shorts International Film Festival, India

REMI AWARD IN GOLD, Best Dramatic - Original, 48th Worldfest Houston, USA

WINNER STUDENT FILM AWARD, FAM Fest 2015, USA

ROYAL REEL 2014, Canada International Film Festival, Canada

WINNER "I'm different from whom?", Kalat Nissa Film Festival, Italy

WINNER OF THE 3rd PRIZE, Ascona Film Festival, Switzerland

WINNER BEST CHILDREN FILM, 8th Jaipur International Film Festival, India

HONORABLE MENTION, Hyart Film Festival, USA

 

SPECIAL GUEST

WINNER Swiss Hotel Film Award 2013, Switzerland

 

TIMESHIFT

WINNER Hamilton Short Film Contest 2009, Switzerland/USA

 

STIPENDIUM

Drehbuchwerkstatt München/Zürich 2015/2016

 

 

ALA KACHUU - Take and Run

38th Flicker's Rhode Island International Film Festival, Rhode Island, USA (Oscar qualifying)

45th Cleveland International Film Festival, Cleveland, USA (Oscar qualifying)

16th LA Femme International Film Festival, Los Angeles, USA

16th HollyShorts Film Festival, Los Angeles, USA (Oscar qualifying)

4th Pittsburgh Shorts Film Festival, Pittsburgh, USA

56. Solothurner Filmtage, Solothurn, Switzerland

4th LA Film Fest, Los Angeles, USA

15th Cyprus International Film Festival, Nicosia, Cyprus

9th Mumbai Shorts International Film Festival, Mumbai, India

3rd Toronto Feedback Female Film Festival, Toronto, Canada

3rd Amazing Shorts and Movies! Film Festival, Madrid, Spain

11th Bridges International Film Festival, Corinthia, Greece

8th California Women's Film Festival, Tarzan CA, USA

41st Brussels Independent Film Festival, Brussels, Belgium 

13th Jaipur International Film Festival, Jaipur, India

4th Moscow Indie Film Festival, Moscow, Russia

Toronto International Women Film Festival, Toronto, Canada

3rd Jelly FEST, Los Angeles, USA

27th San Luis Obispo International Film Festival, San Louis Obispo CA, USA

16th Vancouver International Women in Film Festival, Vancouver, Canada

7th Sydney World Film Festival, Sydney, Australia

15th Fünf Seen Film Festival, Bavaria, Germany

14th Philadelphia Independent Film Festival, Philadelphia, USA

10th LASA International Film Festival, Los Angeles, USA

New Jersey Independent Film Festival, Union City, USA 

4th Stockholm Independent Film Festival, Stockholm, Sweden 

 

BLINDER PASSAGIER

Shnit International Short Film Festival, Bern, Switzerland

Swikos, Basel, Switzerland

Upcoming Film Makers, Luzern, Switzerland

Ascona Film Festival, Ascona, Switzerland

International Filmmor Womens Film Festival on Wheels, Istanbul, Turkey 

International Changing Perspective Short Film Festival, Istanbul, Turkey

54th International Film Festival for Children and Youth, Zlin, Czech Republic

17th Shanghai International Film Festival, Shanghai, China

9th Sardinia Film Festival, Sardinia, Italy

Athens International Short Film Festival Psarokokalo Athen, Greece

18th Annual Flickers: Rhode Island International Film Festival (Oscar qualifying), Rhode Island, USA

22. Alpinale Kinderfilmfest, Nenzing, Austria

4th Bangalore International Short Film Festival, Bangalore, India

3rd Dublin International Short Film and Music Festival, Dublin, Ireland

7th Heart of Gold International Film Festival, Gympie, Queensland, Australia

33rd annual Uppsala International Short Film Festival, Uppsala, Sweden

31th Chicago International Children‘s Film Festival (Oscar qualifying), Chicago, USA 

15th International Izmir Short Film Festival, Izmir, Turkey

6th Lahore International Children’s Film Festival, Lahore, Pakistan

8th Annual Red Rock Film Festival, Cedar City, Utah

8. Unlimited - Kurzfilmfestival Köln, Cologne, Germany

12th Kalpanirjhar International Short Fiction Film Festival, India
Mumbai Women‘s International Film Festival, Mumbai, India

25. Bamberger Kurzfilmtage, Bamberg, Germany
16th Madurai International Documentary and Short Film Festival, Madurai, India

9th The Hague - Streaming Festival For Audio And Visual Art, Netherlands

3rd Mumbai Shorts International Film Festival, Mumbai, India

11th Talca International Short Film Festival, Talca, Chile

25. Bamberger Kurzfilmtage, Bamberg, Germany

16. Landshuter Kurzfilm Festival, Landshut, Germany

Reel 2 Real International Film Festival For Youth, Vancouver, Canada

Big Eyes, Big Minds - Singapore International Children's Film Festival, Singapore

ClujShorts International Short Film Festival, Cluj, Romania

Internationales Frauenfilmfestival Dortmund/Köln, Germany

2nd Chennai International Short Film Festival, India

39th Cleveland International Film Festival, Cleveland, USA

NW Short Film Festival, Vancouver, Canada

48th Worldfest Houston - Houston International Film Festival, Texas, USA

Newport Beach Film Festival, California, USA

Flensburger Kurzfilmtage, Rolle Vorwärts, Flensburg, Germany 

Children’s International Film Festival, United Arab Emirates, Dubai

CAT - the International Children's and Youth Film Festival, Moscow, Russia

7th CMS International Children’s Film FestivalLucknow, India

3rd Cinema at the Edge (CATE) Film Festival, Santa Monica, USA

25th Cergy-Pontoise International Student Short-Film Festival, Pontoise, France

5th Kalat Nissa Filmfestival, Caltanissetta, Italy

3rd FAM Fest, Rock Hill, USA

Hyart Film Festivals, Lovell, Wyoming, USA

7th Frederick Film Festival, Maryland, USA

Shorts at Moonlight Kurzfilm Festival, Mainz, Germany

20° Festival Internacional de Cine para Niños, Mexico

Düsseldorfer KinderKinoFest, Germany

"Kinderfilm für alle“ Tour Rheinland, Germany

3rd Sharjah Internaitonal Children’s Film Festival 2015, Sharjah, United Arab Emirates 

12. Filmfest Eberswalde, Eberswalde Germany

Filmzeit Kaufbeuren, Kaufbeuren, Germany

8th Naperville Independent Film Festival, USA

Watersprite: The Cambridge International Student Film Festival - Special Screening: Most talented international female filmmakers

45th Roshd International Film Festival, Teheran, Iran

7th Baghdad International Film Festival, Iraq

19th International Children's Film Festival, Mumbai, India

6th Karama Human Rights Film Festival, Jordan

10th Scenecs - The International Debut Film Festival, Amersfoort, Netherlands

8th Jaipur International Film Festival, Jaipur, India

10th International Children's Film Festival, Karnataka, India

8th Jana International Film Festival For Children & Youth, Beiruth, Lebanin

11th Los Angeles International Children's Film Festival, Los Angeles, USA

7th Taiwan International Children's Film Festival, Taipei, Taiwan

8th Brussel's International Women's Film Festival "Elles Tournent", Brussel, Belgium

Maria Brendle

Bachelor of Arts in Film

Absolventin Drehbuchwerkstatt München

   mail(at)maria-brendle.de                 CH: +41 (0) 78 632 72 71